NINDS T32 Predoc Program

UF Interdisciplinary Training in Movement Disorders and Neurorestoration

T32-NS082128

Funded by NINDS

This predoctoral T32 training program, co-directed by Drs. Dawn Bowers and David Vaillancourt, supports 4 Pre-Docs each year. Movement is core to who we are as humans.  Diseases that affect movement strip away our ability to live life effectively, which can lead to problems with processing our emotions and can have deleterious effects on how we think.   The goal of this program is to help train a future generation of independent investigators with programs of research in movement disorders that focus on the ABC’s of translational research: aetiology, biomarkers/phenotypes, causative and/or symptom based therapies.  To do so, the program encompasses three themes of critical relevance: a) training in human movement and cognitive neuroscience;  b) training in molecular biology and animal models, and c) training in translational neuroscience and physiology.   A key component  of this program is cross-disciplinary exposure among the trainees themselves.  This is achieved by pairing trainees with basic and clinical neuroscience mentors, monthly meetings of the trainees where their research is presented and discussed, luncheon meetings with T32 sponsored outside speakers, and project-oriented interactions among the trainees themselves. This training program  capitalizes on existing clinical and research strengths of faculty of the UF Center for Movement Disorders and Neurorestoation and affiliated Centers of Excellence for Parkinson’s disease, dystonia, ataxia, and Huntington’s disease.  Desired program outcome is building a cadre of rigorously trained, scientifically competent and innovative young scientists with a research focus on increasing our understanding and treatment of Parkinson’s disease and other movement disorders.

Trainees:        Predoctoral students, typically for 2 years of doctoral work

Faculty:           Mentors and Clinical Educators

Colleges/Departments:

Medicine (COM):   IDP Biomedical Sciences (Molecular Biology, Neuroscience, Genetics, Biochemistry), Neurology,Neurosurgery, Psychiatry

Engineering (ENG):  Biomedical Engineering

Health & Human Performance (HHP): Applied Physiology & Kinesiology

Public Health & Health Professions (PHHP):  CHP/Neuropsychology – Cognitive Neuroscience; PT – Rehabilitation Science

Mentors:  Rus Bauer, David Borcheldt, Dawn Bowers, Ron Cohen, E. Christou, Mingzhou Ding, David Fuller, Todd Golde, Ayese Gunduz, Khoshbouei Habibeh, Chris Hass, Peter Lang, Jada Lewis, Yuqing Li,  Tom Mareci, Gordon Mitchell, Lucia Notterpek, Michael Okun, Cate Price,  Laura Ranum,  David Vaillancourt, Krista Vandenborne

Clinical Educators:  Kelly Foote, Melissa Armstrong, Meredith DeFranco,  Chris Hess, Julie Hicks, Nick McFarland, Irene Malaty,   Aparna Wagle-Shukla,  Herb Ward, Lisa Warren

Diagram 3

Learn more about our:

T32 Mentors

T32 Advisory Committees

T32 Trainees

T32 Training Activities

T32 Nuts & Bolts

T32 Advisory Board Meeting – 04/13/2017 Agenda